A 1970s Rugby Squad
Football 1st XI 1970-1
Football 1st XI 1971-2
Rugby 1st XV 1972-3
Football 1st XI 1973-4
Basketball 1974
Cricket 1st XI 1974
Badminton 1974-5
First Year Football 1974-5
Football 1st XI 1974-5
First Year Hockey 1974-5
Second Year Hockey 1974-5
Second Year Rugby XV 1974-5
Rugby 1st XV 1974-5
Athletics 1975
Boys' Tennis VI 1975
Class Tournament Winners 1975
Cricket 1st XI 1975
Back Row (left to right): G. Sutherland (scorer), J. Pullar, R. Nellies, D. Brown, j. Honeyman, A. Urquhart.
Front Row: D. Honeyman, B. Trewartha, J. Henderson, B. Kemp (Capt.), A. Batchelor, R. Gillon.
Front Row: D. Honeyman, B. Trewartha, J. Henderson, B. Kemp (Capt.), A. Batchelor, R. Gillon.
Badminton 1975-6
BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT:- G. Robertson, D. Yule, C. Normand, J. Pullar, A. Williams. FRONT ROW:- H. Roger, B. Trewartha, K. Mclnroy, S. Hutcheon, M. Goodall.
Cross Country 1975-6
BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT:- D. Matthew, I. Cuthbert, G. Shepherd, D. Hendry, J. Hess, T. Gorrie.
MIDDLE ROW - J. Honeyman, J. Walker, J. McCubbin, J. Edwards, C. Batchelor, K. Lang. I. Ness
FRONT ROW - A. Honeyman, L, Greenhill, S, Batt, M, Mowatt, M. Whiteford, R. Steven
MIDDLE ROW - J. Honeyman, J. Walker, J. McCubbin, J. Edwards, C. Batchelor, K. Lang. I. Ness
FRONT ROW - A. Honeyman, L, Greenhill, S, Batt, M, Mowatt, M. Whiteford, R. Steven
Football 1st XI 1975-6
Back Row L-R: A Harrison, D Gray, S Robb, J Henderson
Middle Row: A Honeyman, E Grieve, K Mowatt, G McGourty, J Hutt, D Ednie
Front Row: J Pullar, D Birrell, R Parr, G Bowie, D Yule, C Sheagh, R Hopkins
Middle Row: A Honeyman, E Grieve, K Mowatt, G McGourty, J Hutt, D Ednie
Front Row: J Pullar, D Birrell, R Parr, G Bowie, D Yule, C Sheagh, R Hopkins
Golf 1975-6
Back Row (left to right) - D. Morrison, C. Calley, E. Wilson, K. Rattray, J. McPherson, J. Reid
Front Row - M. Gallacher, A. Patterson, E. Law, D. Yule, A. Morrison, D. Allan
Front Row - M. Gallacher, A. Patterson, E. Law, D. Yule, A. Morrison, D. Allan
Hockey Team 1975-6 (1)
BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT:- N. Petrie, R. Mackie, A, McFarlane, W. Stark, I. Douglas, M. Arthur.
FRONT ROW:- K. Walker, L. Currie, H. Roger, E. Walker, F. McKenzle, J. Honeyman, M. Laing
FRONT ROW:- K. Walker, L. Currie, H. Roger, E. Walker, F. McKenzle, J. Honeyman, M. Laing
Hockey Team 1975-6 (2)
BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT:- M. Dewar, S. Clark, D. Rankin, A. Sartori, P. Rollo, A. .Allan, N. Calley. FRONT ROW:- M. Gillon, I. Parket, E. McCubbin, A. Sutherland, H. Marr.
Rugby 1st XV 1975-6
BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT:- J. Bain, G. Gilroy, E. Drummond, S. Hutcheon.
MIDDLE ROW - S. Lansana, N, Young, D. Kyle, J. Osler, G. Sutherland, A. Finlay
FRONT ROW - I. Dawson, B. Trewartha, J. Honeyman, J. Lambie, A. Urquhart, R. Guilianotti, N. Buyers.
MIDDLE ROW - S. Lansana, N, Young, D. Kyle, J. Osler, G. Sutherland, A. Finlay
FRONT ROW - I. Dawson, B. Trewartha, J. Honeyman, J. Lambie, A. Urquhart, R. Guilianotti, N. Buyers.
Boys Athletics 1976
Back Row (left to right) - C. Ford, D. Kyle, T. Kyle, D. Hendry, G. Hendry, J. Lambie
Middle Row - A. Stalker, P. Cura, W. Webster, I. Kibble, K. Young, P. Letman, J. Ness
Front Row - D. Goldie, M. Preston, A. Newlands, B Trewartha, C. Milne, R. Watson
Middle Row - A. Stalker, P. Cura, W. Webster, I. Kibble, K. Young, P. Letman, J. Ness
Front Row - D. Goldie, M. Preston, A. Newlands, B Trewartha, C. Milne, R. Watson
Girls Athletics 1976
Back Row (left to right) - L. Johnstone, S. Bett, L. Allan, S. McLaren, P. Rollo, D. Hall, H. Williamson, R. Robb
Middle Row - A. Honeyman, I. Downie, L. Usher, L. Johnston, J. Gilohrlst, L. Greenhill, H. Kay, G. Wilson, A. Finlay, D. Prescott
Front Row - J. Arnold, J. McCubbin, N. Kane, E. Johnston, M. Dickie, W. Stark, E. McCubbin. H. Kidd
Middle Row - A. Honeyman, I. Downie, L. Usher, L. Johnston, J. Gilohrlst, L. Greenhill, H. Kay, G. Wilson, A. Finlay, D. Prescott
Front Row - J. Arnold, J. McCubbin, N. Kane, E. Johnston, M. Dickie, W. Stark, E. McCubbin. H. Kidd
Cricket 1st XI 1976
Back Row (left to right) - D. Kyle, F. Birst, G. Grant, N. Batchelor, B. Christie, D. Brown
Front Row - J. Honeyman, A. Honeyman, J. Henderson, A. Urquhart (Captain) B. Trewartha, J. Pullar, R. Nellies
Front Row - J. Honeyman, A. Honeyman, J. Henderson, A. Urquhart (Captain) B. Trewartha, J. Pullar, R. Nellies
Girls Tennis 1976
Back Row (left to right) - E. Wilson, G. Knox, S. Bett, J. Walker Front Row - E. McCubbin, E. Walker, I. Downie
Badminton 1976-7
Hockey 1st XI 1976-7
Back Row: E. McCubbin, L. Allan, W. Stark, P. Rollo, J. Ferguson, A. McFarlane, M. Rodger, H. Marr.
Front Row: K. Walker, L. Currie, I. Douglas, E. Walker (capt.), F. McKenzie, M. Arthur, M. Goodall.
Front Row: K. Walker, L. Currie, I. Douglas, E. Walker (capt.), F. McKenzie, M. Arthur, M. Goodall.
Rugby 1st XV 1976-7
Back Row: K. Walker, I. Kibble, J. Osier, K. Allan, A. Knox, P. Wallace, E. Drummond.C. Normand, I. Urquhart.
Front Row: A. Finlay, N. Young, I. Dawson, (vice-capt.), A. Urquhart (capt.), S. Hutcheon, G.Sutherland, H. Wilson.
Front Row: A. Finlay, N. Young, I. Dawson, (vice-capt.), A. Urquhart (capt.), S. Hutcheon, G.Sutherland, H. Wilson.
Soccer 1st XI 1976-7
Back Row: G. Kane, G. Dick, A. Gray, M. Wilkie, W. Ritchie, C. Imrie, D. Ednie.
Front Row: K. Mowatt, A. Honeyman, D. Yule (vice-capt.), J. Henderson (capt.), C. Sheach, S. Duff, A. Edwards.
Front Row: K. Mowatt, A. Honeyman, D. Yule (vice-capt.), J. Henderson (capt.), C. Sheach, S. Duff, A. Edwards.
Cricket 1st XI 1977
Back Row: B. Stewart (Scorer), D. Illingworth, G.Sutherland, I. Urquhart, W. Webster, A. Edwards, M. Lang.
Front Row: M. Wilkie, J. Henderson, A. Urquhart (capt.), G. Grant, N. Batchelor.
Front Row: M. Wilkie, J. Henderson, A. Urquhart (capt.), G. Grant, N. Batchelor.
Other 1976-7 Teams
Hockey 1st XI 1977-8
BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT:- I. Downie, N. Kane, K. Johnstone, L. Ronaldson, A. McFarlane, L. Allan, M. Howatt, E. McCubbin.
FRONT ROW:- H. Marr, M. Arthur, I. Douglas (Capt.), K. Walker, W. Stark.
FRONT ROW:- H. Marr, M. Arthur, I. Douglas (Capt.), K. Walker, W. Stark.
Rugby 1st XV 1977-8
BACK ROW - LEFT TO RIGHT:- R. Campbell, D. Illingworth, J. Killean, R. Stewart.
MIDDLE ROW:- R. Paterson, G. Taylor, B. McCallum, M. Bissett, R. Sber I. Walker.
FRONT ROW:- W. Webster, K. Peach, E. Drummond, N. Young (Capt.), I. Urquhart, D. Wilson, D. Black.
MIDDLE ROW:- R. Paterson, G. Taylor, B. McCallum, M. Bissett, R. Sber I. Walker.
FRONT ROW:- W. Webster, K. Peach, E. Drummond, N. Young (Capt.), I. Urquhart, D. Wilson, D. Black.
Soccer 1st XI 1977-8
BACK ROW - LEFT TQ RIGHT:- S. Filipovic, K. Lang, A. Ritchie, S. Wynd, M. Rigg, G. McNair.
FRONT ROW:- G. Anderson, G. Kane, W. Ritchie, M. Wilkie (Capt.), A. Gray,
P. Kidd, G. Grant.
FRONT ROW:- G. Anderson, G. Kane, W. Ritchie, M. Wilkie (Capt.), A. Gray,
P. Kidd, G. Grant.
Rugby 1st XV 1979-80
The School Magazine 1980 printed comprehensive performance reports on all of the school sports teams, including mention of some individual players. However, the editorial staff did not include a 'Who's Who' for any of the photographs.
We would welcome input from visitors to this site.